Why Do Worker’s Compensation Attorneys Appeal The Initial Claim Acceptance Letter?
[…] By Jason Weinstock on December 7, 2019 leave a comment
Facebooktwitterlinkedinmail

Occupational diseases are what you probably think they are… a disease or illness that you have developed or contracted through your employment. Different from an occupational injury, occupational diseases/illnesses often have gradual onsets rather than one specific traumatic occurrence.
Occupational diseases can be anything from carpel tunnel syndrome, silicosis, mesothelioma, heart disease, lead poisoning and even cancers. Occupational diseases and the statutes governing them can be found in NRS 617.

Reporting requirements for occupational diseases versus occupational injuries have one significant difference. The timeline for reporting an occupational disease starts the moment “an employee or, in the event of the employee’s death,… has knowledge of the disability AND its relationship to the employee’s employment.” This means that once the employee or the employee’s dependents knows of BOTH the disease and it being caused by the employee’s work environment/occupation, they have seven (7) days to notify the employer of the disease and that it occurred at work.